Vermont in Film, Literature and Other Media/Arts

Middlebury In Yankee Magazine's Top 25 Towns for Foliage Travel 

 

Addison County On Boston TV

LIST OF MOVIES FILMED IN VERMONT

1920 - Way Down East, White River Jct./Hartland
1954 - The Trouble with Harry, Craftsbury Common  
1962 - Hallelujah the Hills 
1965 - Dr. Cook's Garden, Woodstock
1974 - The Catamount Killing, North Bennington 
1975 - Leaving the Harbor 
1976 - A Love of the Land 
1977 - Deer Hunting in Vermont 
1977 - The Stuff of Dreams 
1979  - A Change of Seasons, Bennington/Wilmington 
1979 - Terror Train, Bellows Falls 
1980 - The Four Seasons, Edson Hill Manor, Stowe
1981 - Ghost Story, Woodstock 
1981 - Warriors’ Women 
1982 - Exposed, UVM Campus, Burlington 
1982 - Something Wicked This Way Comes, Jeffersonville/E. Montpelier, Establishing shots/exteriors
1982 - I am the Cheese, Plainfield/Marshfield/Northfield/Montpelier 
1983 - Survivors, West Fairlee 
1983 - Dawn of the People 
1983 - Granada: The Future Coming Toward Us 
1983 - The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story, Chelsea/Burlington 
1985 - Gayleen 
1986 - A Return to Salem's Lot, Peacham, Newbury, St. Johnsbury 
1986 - Baby Boom, Peru, Manchester, Weston 
1987 - Blanche
1987 - Sweet Hearts Dance, Hyde Park 
1987 - Beetlejuice, East Corinth 
1987 - Funny Farm, Grafton, Townshend, Windsor 
1987 - Wizard of Lonliness, Bristol 
1988 - Welcome Home, Bennington, Woodstock 
1989 - High Water 
1989 - The Big Dis 
1990 - Wolf Kahn: Landscape Painter 
1990 - Black Dawn (animation)
1990 - Ten Minutes 
1991 - Time Chasers, Rutland, Bennington, Burlington
1991 - Road Construction Ahead   
1992 - Bridge of Fire 
1992 - Journey Home: Accompaniment in Guatemala 
1992 - Testament of the Rabbit
1992 - Ethan Frome, Peacham, Morrisville, Chester Area 
1992 - Vermont is for Lovers, Chelsea, Tunbridge 
1993 - Where the Rivers Flow North, Peacham, St. Johnsbury, Northeast Kingdom 
1993 - Forrest Gump, Woodstock, Reading 
1993 - Delivered Vacant 
1994 - Brother Bread, Sister Puppet 
1994 - The Spitfire Grill, Peacham, St. Johnsbury 
1995 - Journey into Courage
1996 - A Man with a Plan, Tunbridge, Strafford, Chelsea 
1996 - Diamond Run, Rutland
1996 - Paranoia, Bennington 
1997 - My Mother's Early Lovers, Norwich, Thetford, Strafford, and various other locations 
1997 - A Stranger in the Kingdom, Chelsea, Guildhall 
1997 - Pressure Point, Rutland, Burlington 
1997 - Wedding Band, Burlington 
1997 - Spinning the Bottle, Barton, Crystal Lake 
1997 - Home to Tibet 
1997 - First Surface: The Story of a Twice Grown Boy 
1997 - The Apartment 
1997 - Snowriders 
1998 - Mud Season, Montpelier, East Montpelier, Waterbury Center
1998 - American Road, Quechee, Shelburne, Montpelier 
1998 - Home Coming, Stowe 
1998 - The Cider House Rules, Dummerston, Bellows Falls, Weathersfield
1998 - Icebreaker, Killington 
1998 - Where's Stephanie? 
1998 - Fishbelly White
1998 - Gabriel Women: Passamaquoddy Basketweavers 
1998 - Kingsbury Beach (experimental animation) 
1998 - Peace Train to Beijing 
1998 - Woodhead Saves The Day 
1998 - Grieving 
1998 - In Jest 
1998 - Moving Targets 
1998 - Freeriders 
1999 - Signs and Wonders, Stowe 
1999 - Sacrifices, Brattleboro 
1999 - Peril, Rutland and surrounding area 
1999 - Blood Rites, Brattleboro
1999 - Radical Jack, Rutland and surrounding area 
1999 - The Newcomers, Pittsfield, Proctor, Rutland, W. Rutland 
1999 - Lightning - Fire from the Sky, Rutland, Northfield 
1999 - The Haven, Burlington, Charlotte 
1999 - The Logger 
1999 - The Whitehouse (CGI Animation) 
1999 - Swimming on the Moon 
1999 - Radiant Flux (animation)
1999 - Waiting for the Time Being (short) 
1999 - Messages (animation) 
1999 - Men With Teeth: Bread & Puppet Domestic Resurrection Crisis 
1999 - The Last Monster (short)  
1999 - Dim Stars Director: Bruce Gibbs
1999 - Peril, Clarendon, E. Clarendon, Proctor 
1999 - The Banishing, Newfane, Brattleboro 
1999 - Me, Myself & Irene, Burlington, Middlebury, Waterbury, and surrounding towns 
1999 - What Lies Beneath, Addison, Burlington, Waterbury, Charlotte 
2000 - Dressed Like a Hitman, Montpelier, Hardwick 
2000 - Thief in the Night, Dorset, Poultney, Rutland 
2000 - The World in Claire's Classroom 
2000 - Losing Sleep (short) 
2000 - Golgonooza (short) 
2000 - Dyslexic Family Diary 
2000 - Sun and Moon were Children and Walked on the Earth (
2000 - Ricochet 
2000 - The Logger in New York  
2000 - Soul Flight (animation) 
2000 - Love of My Life (short) 
2000 - Two Animations 
2000 - A Matter of Moments (short) 
2000 - A Moment in Time 
2000 - The Shoemaker and the Elves 
2000 - Empty, Berlin, Montpelier, E. Montpelier 
2000 - American Gun, Fair Haven, West Haven, Rutland 
2000 - Lightning - Fire from the Sky, Rutland, W. Rutland 
2001 - Trapped, Killington, Rutland 
2001 - Nosey Parker 
2001 - Birth Stories 
2001 - Because Of Mama (short) 
2001 - Burgundy (short)  
2001 - The Rabbi's Dilemma  
2002 - The Mudge Boy 
2002 - Nothing Like Dreaming 
2003 - Killer Flood 
2003 - Frozen Impact 
2003 - Falls (short) 
2003 - The Able's House is Green 
2003 - Ghosts of Vermont 
2003 - DA Speech 
2004 - Bereft 
2004 - Beyond 88 Keys: The Music of Michael Arnowitt